Privacy Policy

At Hop Skip Jump we are 100% committed to protecting the privacy and security of our customers and site visitors (yep, we mean you!). If you have any questions about how we protect your privacy, please get in touch with us via the form at the bottom of this page.

We ask that you read this Privacy Policy carefully as it contains important information on:

• Who we are
• Personal Information provided by you, and why
• Cookies and 3rd party technologies
• Your rights
• How to contact us
• Changes to this privacy policy

Pug With Suitcase On Railway Tracks

The Nitty Gritty Details

Who we are

We are Hop Skip Jump Limited, trading in New Zealand. We own and operate the website www.hopskipjump.co.nz.

For all our services, the data controller — the company that’s responsible for your privacy— is Hop Skip Jump Limited.

Our legal basis for processing your personal information
When we use your personal information, we are required to have a legal basis for doing so. There are various different legal bases upon which we may rely, depending on what personal information we process and why.

The legal bases we rely on include:

  • consent: where you have given us clear consent for us to process your personal information for a specific purpose
  • contract: where our use of your personal information is necessary for a contract, we have with you, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract
  • legitimate interests: where our use of your personal information is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party (unless there is a good reason to protect your personal information, which overrides our legitimate interests)

 

Personal Information provided by you, and why

If you engage our services, we will ask you to provide us with certain Personal Information. This information may include, but is not limited to, your name, contact details, email address and any other details necessary to enable us to provide you with the services you have requested – i.e. login details to your website so we can update it, bank or credit card details if you are paying on payment plan.

Where you complete our contact form the Personal Information (name, email address, telephone number) you give us will be used by us to provide the information or services you requested.

If you sign up to our monthly newsletter, we will collect your email address and this is then saved in our email service provider, mailchimp. Their privacy policy is available to view here

If you unsubscribe from our newsletter, you are immediately unsubscribed from our mailing list and your details will be permanently deleted from our mailchimp account at the end of the month you unsubscribe. We delete all unsubscribed user details on the last day of each month.

We do not capture or store any Personal Information about individuals who look at our website, except where you choose to give us your personal details by email or an online form to enquire or buy a service on our website

We will keep your Personal Information private and confidential unless we have to disclose your Personal Information by law or you ask us to disclose it. All Personal Information will be held with the utmost care and security. We will not sell, trade or share this information with anyone

We may use your Personal Information for:

  • Providing you with the services you have requested;
  • Confirming that any existing information we hold about you is true and accurate;
  • Confirming your identity;
  • Undertaking credit checks;
  • Assisting us in enforcing our rights under any contract we may have entered into with you;
  • Communicating with you via our monthly newsletter or other promotional campaign;
  • Providing you with effective customer service; and
  • Anything else as agreed between you and us when you engage us to provide Services to you.

We will ask for your consent before using your Personal Information for anything other than what is set out in this privacy policy.

We purge/delete all non-active customer PI every 6 months.

 

Cookies and 3rd party technologies

Cookies

To improve the experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most websites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and website usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

We collect and store only the following information from people visiting our website that is automatically recognised: the date and time, the originating IP, the type of browser and operating system used, the URL of the referring page, the object requested, and the completion status of the request.

People who visit our website remain anonymous as none of the data we collect is linked to any personal information.

Email

We use Mailchimp for our marketing automation platform / sending our monthly newsletters. By joining our mailing list, you acknowledge that the information you provide will be transferred to Mailchimp for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy and Terms which are available to read here.

Credit card information
Credit card information will only be asked for by us if you sign up to one of our automated billing payment plans. If you do this your credit card details will be processed and stored by our payment processor, Stripe. We do not record or store any payment information ourselves. You can read more about Stripe’s privacy policy here.

Summary of Your Rights

Under NZ Lay (Privacy Act 2020), GDPR, CCPA and in fairness to you under all other jurisdictions, you have certain rights pertaining to your privacy:

  • the right to request access to, deletion of or correction of, your personal data held by us;
  • the right to complain to a supervisory authority;
  • be informed of what data processing is taking place;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object to processing of your personal data;
  • rights with respect to automated decision-making and profiling.

Contact Us

For all our services, the data controller — the company that’s responsible for your privacy— is Hop Skip Jump Limited.

Please contact us via the form below if you have any questions or concerns about your privacy rights, the data held by us, or anything else relating to your privacy and how we manage it

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at any time without notice.

You may request a copy of the privacy policy at any time.

This policy was last updated on the 7th July 2020.

Contact Us